Name
Email
 









Zuni Icosahedron Privacy Policy Statement
Zuni Icosahedron (collectively called “Zuni” or “we”) respect personal data privacy. We will comply with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486 of the laws of Hong Kong SAR) (“the Ordinance”) and are committed to fully implement the data protection principles promulgated under the Ordinance.

Zuni has its own Personal Information Collection Statement which is available on zuniseason.org.hk (“the Website”) and which you are deemed to have visited, read and fully understand.

Information We Collect
From time to time, we may collect various types of personal information (such as email address, name and contact number) from you in connection with our provision of services, activities and facilities, including but not limit to ticketing transaction, e-newsletter subscription, event registration, membership, payment, following up on enquiries, conducting audience surveys, fundraising campaigns etc.

Purposes of personal data collection and usage
The main purposes of keeping the personal data are as follows:
  • for processing your service requests (i.e. event registration, ticket purchase, e-newsletter subscription, member registration, donation etc.) with us and provide you with the services;
  • for facilitating communications between you and us;
  • for notifying you of changes to our services that may affect you;
  • for responding to and follow up on your enquiries;
  • for personalising your experience of Zuni with programmes and offerings that are most relevant to your interests;
  • for direct marketing upon obtaining explicit consent from you;
  • for conducting statistical analysis, research, surveys, quality assurance and review; and
  • for other purposes directly relating to any of the above.

We may combine information you provide to us through various channels, such as online channels like websites / mobile applications, offline channels like physical application forms, or publicly available information about you. We use this combined information to help personalise your experience and communicate with you about events or offerings that may be of particular interest to you.

Website user information

Use of Cookies

When you browse this website, cookies will be stored in your computer's browser. The purposes of using cookies are to remember the browsing preferences (e.g. language, font size) you have chosen in this website to customise your experience. You have a choice not to accept the cookies. If you do not accept the cookie, this website will not be able to remember your browsing preferences and we may not be able to deliver the full features of our website to you. We also use third party cookies such as Google Analytics to analyse anonymised data to help us understand how our audiences interact with our site so that we can improve the overall experience. The cookie itself does not collect any Personally Identifiable Information.

Website Statistics
When you visit our websites, the webserver makes a record of your visit that includes your IP addresses (and domain names), the types and configurations of browsers, language settings, geo-locations, operating systems, previous sites visited, and time/duration and the pages visited (webserver access log).
We use the webserver access log for the purpose of maintaining and improving the website such as to determine the optimal screen resolution, or which pages have been most frequently visited. We use such data only for website enhancement and optimisation. User data is all anonymous.

Protection of data
Zuni will use various security technologies and procedures to protect your Data from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. Provision by you of your Data to any third party has nothing to do with Zuni and we will not have any responsibility on such.
Retention of personal data
Please note that your personal data will not be kept longer than necessary in accordance with the Ordinance and that we will comply with all statutory and regulatory requirements in the Hong Kong SAR concerning the retention of personal data. Your personal data stored will be accessed only by our employees or service providers who are authorised to do so.
Disclosure of data
Employee access
In general, our business practice limits employee access to confidential information, and limits the use and disclosure of such information to authorized persons, processes and transactions. Employees designated to handle Data will be instructed to do in accordance with the terms of this Statement.

Third party’s disclosure
Your Data held by us will be kept confidential but we may provide such Data to:
  • Banks and other financial institutions in connection with the collection of payments due from you
  • Any person, agent, advisor, auditor, contractor or service provider who provides administrative, telecommunication, computer, payment or other services or advices to us in connection with our operations
  • Any person under a duty of confidentiality to us
  • Any person to whom we are required to make disclosure to in accordance with the requirements of any law, administrative policy or regulation applicable in or outside Hong Kong
You should also note that the personal data privacy protection as set out in this Statement does not apply to Data which is passed by you to third parties, and we are not responsible for the protection of your Data or lack thereof by such third parties.

Linking to other websites
Please be aware that our site may contain links to other sites hosted by third parties. Different rules may apply to their collection, use, or disclosure of your personal information. We encourage you to review other websites’ policies before revealing any personally identifiable or sensitive information. We do not control, and are thus not responsible for, the content or privacy practices and policies of such other sites and under no circumstances shall we have any liability whatsoever for the activities conducted by or at any website accessed from or through the website.

Access to and correction of personal data
We are aware that according to Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, you have the right to access your personal data held by Zuni and request amendment to the personal data you previously provided, or opt out of receiving email messages from us and delete your member account at any time. Please send us your requests of personal data access or modification by email or by post to:

Zuni Icosahedron
Room 203-4, 2/F., Cheong Tai Commercial Building
60-66 Wing Lok Street, Sheung Wan
Hong Kong

Tel: (852) 2893 8704
Fax: (852) 2838 7527
Email: info@zuni.org.hk

Except as otherwise provided in this Statement, your personal data as an individual subscriber will not be provided to any third party without your consent.

If there is any conflict between the Chinese and English versions of this Statement, the English version prevails.

Last Updated: 20 February 2020